27.5.10

Red Hot Chili Peppers: By The Way



Standing in line to
see the show tonight
and there's a light on
heavy glow
by the way I tried to say
I'd be there waiting for
Dani the girl is
singing songs to me
beneath the marquee overload

steak knife card shark
con job boot cut
Skin that flick
she's such a little DJ
to get there quick
by street but not the reeway
turn that trick
to make a little leeway
beat that nic
but not the way that we play

dogtown blood bath
rib cage soft tal

Standing in line
see the show tonight
and there's a light on
heavy glow
by the way I tried to say
I'd be there waiting for

black jack dope dick
pawn shop quick pick
kiss that dyke
I know you want to hold one not on strike
but I'm about to bowl one
bite that mic
I know you never stole one
girls that like a story, so I told one

song bird main line
cash back hard top

Standing in line to...

Foo Fighters: The Pretender



Keep you in the dark
You know they all pretend
Keep you in the dark
And so it all began

Send in your skeletons
Sing as their bones go marching in... again
The need you buried deep
The secrets that you keep are ever ready
Are you ready?
I'm finished making sense
Done pleading ignorance
That whole defense

Spinning infinity, boy
The wheel is spinning me
It's never-ending, never-ending
Same old story

[Chorus (x2):]
What if I say I'm not like the others?
What if I say I'm not just another one of your plays?
You're the pretender
What if I say I will never surrender?

In time or so I'm told
I'm just another soul for sale... oh, well
The page is out of print
We are not permanent
We're temporary, temporary
Same old story

[Chorus x2]

I'm the voice inside your head
You refuse to hear
I'm the face that you have to face
Mirrored in your stare
I'm what's left, I'm what's right
I'm the enemy
I'm the hand that will take you down
Bring you to your knees

So who are you?
Yeah, who are you?
Yeah, who are you?
Yeah, who are you?

Keep you in the dark
You know they all pretend

[Chorus x2]

[x2]
What if I say I'm not like the others?
(Keep you in the dark)
What if I say I'm not just another one of your plays?
(You know they all... pretend)
You're the pretender
What if I say I will never surrender?

So who are you?
Yeah, who are you?
Yeah, who are you?

Silvertide: Ain't Coming Home


Ain't turning back it's my time to fly
Too many decisions and not enough time
But I always did like the thrill of living in the unknown
So pucker up mama 'cause I

I ain't comin' home

Don't hold me back it's my time to fly and
The devil gave me nine full lives and I say this with a full grin
Because nothing is better than living in sin

'Cause I ain't turning back it's my time to fly
Too many decisions and not enough enough time
But I always did like the thrill of living in the unknown
So pucker up mama 'cause I

I ain't comin' home

Could you help me babe
I've been flying all night and you can't leave me babe
'Cause you keep it pumpin' all night

I ain't comin' home

Pearl Jam: Just Breathe



Yes, I understand that every life must end, uh-huh
As we sit alone, I know someday we must go, uh-huh
Oh I'm a lucky man, to count on both hands the ones I love
Some folks just have one, yeah, others, they've got none

Stay with me...
Let's just breathe...

Practiced all my sins, never gonna let me win, uh-huh
Under everything, just another human being, uh-huh
I don't wanna hurt, there's so much in this world to make me bleed

Stay with me
You're all I see...

Did I say that I need you?
Did I say that I want you?
Oh, if I didn't I'm a fool you see
No one knows this more than me

As I come clean...
I wonder everyday, as I look upon your face, uh-huh
Everything you gave
And nothing you would save, oh no

Nothing you would take
Everything you gave...

Did I say that I need you?
Oh, did I say that I want you?
Oh, if I didn't I'm a fool you see
No one knows this more than me
And I come clean, ah...

Nothing you would take
Everything you gave
Hold me til I die
Meet you on the other side...

1.7.09

Placebo - For What Its Worth



The end of the century
I said my goodbyes
For what it’s worth
I always aim to please
But I nearly died

For what it’s worth
Come on lay with me
‘Cause I’m on fire
For what it’s worth
I tear the sun in three
To light up your eyes

For what it’s worth
For what it’s worth
For what it’s worth
For what it’s worth

Broke up the family
Everybody cried
For what it’s worth
I have a slow disease
That sucked me dry
For what it’s worth
Come on walk with me
Into the rising tide
For what it’s worth
Filled a cavity
Your god shaped hole tonight

For what it’s worth
For what it’s worth
For what it’s worth
For what it’s worth
For what it’s worth
For what it’s worth
For what it’s worth
For what it’s worth

No one cares when you’re out on the street
Picking up the pieces to make ends meet
No one cares when you’re down in the gutter
Got no friends got no lover

No one cares when you’re out on the street
Picking up the pieces to make ends meet
No one cares when you’re down in the gutter
Got no friends got no lover

For what it’s worth
Got no lover
For what it’s worth
Got no lover
For what it’s worth
Got no lover
For what it’s worth
Got no lover
For what it’s worth
Got no lover
For what it’s worth
Got no lover
For what it’s worth
Got no lover

Got no friends got no lover

25.6.09

Anthrax: Anti-Social



You're a train ride to no importance
You're in love with hell existence
Money is all that you desire
Why don't you pack it in and retire
It's common nature you can't fool me
I'm just the money that you can't let free
Rainy day genius clouds your mind
Don't you realize the blind lead the blind

You're anti, you're antisocial

Oh mister time will you ever unwind
Or just rebuild a new design
Your claim to fame is law and order
The rich get rich, the poor get poor
You put a price tag on what you see
This one's for you, that's for me
If that's winning I'd rather lose
Why don't you listen to my senseless views

You're anti, you're antisocial
How do you feel?

You're a train ride to no importance
You're in love with hell existence
Money is all that you desire
Why don't you pack it in and retire
It's common nature you can't fool me
I'm just the money that you can't let free
Rainy day genius clouds your mind
Don't you realize the blind lead the blind

You're anti, you're antisocial

ANTISOCIAL......

16.12.08

The Cult - Love Removal Machine



Check this one

Fell to the red room because she was there, uh-huh-huh-huh
A scarlet woman, she got me in fear, yeah, yeah, yeah
She said, do all those things that you do to me
You know what I mean, boy
Do all those things that you do to me, yeah

(Talkin' bout love)
Love remover
(Talkin' bout love)
Love remover machine
(Talkin' bout love)
Gimme love, soul shaker
(Talkin' bout love)
Love remover machine

Baby, baby, baby, baby, baby, I fell from the sky
Yesterday, you blew my mind, oh yeah
Having trouble with my direction
Upside-down, psychotic reaction, oh

(Talkin' bout love)
Love remover
(Talkin' bout love)
Love removal machine
(Talkin' bout love)
Gimme love, soul stealer
(Talkin' bout love)
Love removal machine

(Talkin' bout love)
Gimme love
(Talkin' bout love)
Love remover machine
(Talkin' bout love)
Gimme love, fun remover
(Talkin' bout love)
Love removal machine

Yeah
(Talkin' bout love)
Love remover
(Talkin' bout love)
Love remover machine
(Talkin' bout love)
Gimme love, fun remover
(Talkin' bout love)
Love remover machine

(Talkin' bout love)
Gimme love
(Talkin' bout love)
Love remover machine
(Talkin' bout love)
Gimme love, soul shaker
(Talkin' bout love)
Love removal machine

Ooh yeah

Look out, here she comes
Look out, here she comes
I said, look out, here she comes
Look out, here she comes, yeah

Shake it, don't break it, baby
Shake it, don't break it, baby
Shake it, don't break it, baby
Shake it, don't break it
Baby
Ow, ow, ow
Ow, ow, ow
Ah, yeah

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails